Privacy Violation

PLS understands that the Privacy Act & Rights are not common knowledge to the average Ontarian. Therefore, our firm has adopted a range of services that will help us evaluate, draft, & submit claims & complaints on behalf of our clients to the Privacy Commission of Canada.

PLS has adopted a range of services that will help us evaluate, draft, & submit claims & complaints on behalf of our clients to the Privacy Commission of Canada. The following information is general information only & should not be construed as comprehensive, complete, or as a substitute for legal advice.

The information is general information only & should not be construed as comprehensive, complete, or as a substitute for legal advice. Please contact a legal professional for a consultation to be fully aware of your legal rights & obligations.
Privacy violation lawyer ontario
The Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets ground rules for how organizations may collect, use, or disclose your personal information during commercial activities. You have the right to:

• Know why an organization collects, uses, or discloses your personal information;
• Expect an organization to collect, use, or disclose your personal information reasonably & appropriately, & not use the information for any purpose other than that to which you have consented;
• Know who in the organization is responsible for protecting your personal information;
• Expect an organization to protect your personal information by taking appropriate security measures;
• Expect the personal information an organization holds about you to be as accurate, complete, & up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which the information will be used;
• Obtain access to your personal information & ask for corrections if necessary; and
• Complain about how an organization handles your personal information if you feel your privacy rights have not been respected.
error: Content is protected !!